Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 N1054N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231411

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-3
Owner/operator:Medford Aviation Services
Registration: N1054N
MSN: 75-7134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Budworm City, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Budworm City, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was missing since his crash in 1957. The pilot was killed.
The 12-Dec-2019, 62 years later, the aircraft was dicovered in a wooded area in Newbrunswick.
Danny Pelletier, who was cutting wood in a forest, saw pieces of metal among the trees reflecting the first light of day. Examining one of the pieces, he was able to read the identification number N1054N.
An investigation could be dine by TSB Canada.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1433615/carcasse-avion-retrouve-saint-quentin-bathurst-disparu-1957-ecrasement

Media: