Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231415

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was slightly damaged at 5%.

Possibly, the damage was sustained on the night of 21/22 January, when RAF Bomber Command raided Magdeburg. Of the 11. Staffel, the pilots Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke and Oberleutnant Martin Drewes were both succesful against the raiders.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0821&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one