Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231416

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:22:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740035
MSN: G9+FS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged at 40%.

On the night of 28/29 January, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin with three Mosquitoes, bombing between 21:40-45 hrs.

This Messerschmitt was modified for Mosquito hunting. The entire armour and all the guns, except two cannons with little ammunition, had been removed, also the exhaust covers and drop tanks. In addition, the machine was smoothed over and polished and flown with only a two-man crew (memorised by Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0827&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 740035 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 IJsselmeer poss near Overijssel min

Images:

G9+FS - Moskitojäger (collection Dr. Rolf Ebhardt)