Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231422

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV400
MSN: QR-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of the railway station of Northeim, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincoln
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:40 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the 1. & 2. and 4.-7./schwere Flak-Abteilung 280 (o) and crashed.
Night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Misch of the 7./NJG 2 also filed a claim for the downing of this aircraft, but his claim was rejected.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV400
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 ED314 61 Sqn RAF 1 Drakenburg, Niedersachsen w/o