Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231426

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740062
MSN: G9+ML
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keldenich, Kall, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

This machine, flown by Oberleutnant Werner Baake, Staffelkapitän of the 2./NJG 1, collided in mid-air with a 408 Squadron Lancaster, registration DS710. The pilot survived unscathed but his Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Heinz Waldbauer perished in the crash at Keldenich.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/smith-charles-woodward.html
Google Maps