Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231427

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:7./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750332
MSN: R4+ER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwintschöna, Kabelsketal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft suffered engine failure and was hit by Flak. The pilot, Oberfähnrich Hubert Grieshaber, perished. His crew members survived by bailing out.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss