Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231429

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5466
MSN: C9+DV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steigerwald at Erfurt, Thüringen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandis airfield, Sachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Possibly, the aircraft was on approach to Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield. The three crew members perished:

(FF) Leutnant Georg Fenk / killed
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Johann Huldberg / killed
(Bm) Unteroffizier Johannes Morgenstern / killed

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one