Accident Bede BD-5J C-GBDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23143

Date:Friday 16 June 2006
Time:16:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GBDV
MSN: 4672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa/Carp (CYRP), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYRP
Destination airport:CYRP
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built, privately-operated Bede-5J jet aircraft (C-GBDV) was on a local VFR flight from the Ottawa (Carp) Airport (CYRP), practising manoeuvres for the Air Show Ottawa. The aircraft crashed 750 feet short of the threshold of runway 10. The practice has been suspended for the time. The pilot (the lone occupant) was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06O0141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006O1000