Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PR-TOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231435

Date:Friday 13 December 2019
Time:21:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Aereo Agrícola Fornagierie Ltda
Registration: PR-TOS
MSN: 11149
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Manoel do Paraná, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Raven II took off from a side road located in the municipality of Paraíso do Norte, PR, around 21:40 UTC, in order to perform a local pesticide application flight, with a pilot on board.
At the end of an application run, the helicopter collided with an electric power cable, causing the loss of control of the aircraft and the impact against the ground.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Flight Planning - contributed;
- Support System - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://paranavai.portaldacidade.com/noticias/regiao/piloto-sobrevive-em-queda-de-helicoptero-em-zona-rural-de-sao-manoel-do-parana-0417
https://radaraereo.com.br/2019/12/14/helicoptero-cai-na-zona-rural-de-sao-manoel-do-parana/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRTOS&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://www.flickr.com/photos/raphaelbrescia/11268430475 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 2008 PR-TOS TOSANA AGROPECUÁRIA 0 Rio Das Ostras, RJ unk