Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231436

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:20:38 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL638
MSN: QO-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Schmöckwitz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:51 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Gustav Tham of the 11./NJG 5 (based at Brandis airfield in Sachsen), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Donald John Paterson RCAF J/16514 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Reginald Greenaway RAFVR 1449845 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alvin Donald Gould Bell RCAF J/24222 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Frank William Heinen RCAF J/88189 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clyde Allison Sherwood RCAF R/99421 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Robert Perry Wilson RCAF J/86121 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Arley Sides Gates RCAF J/25690 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL638
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 DS850 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 2 near Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen w/o