Accident Bristol Blenheim T1949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231448

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T1949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off the coast of Scotland near Lady`s Holm, a skerry to the west of Su -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from Sumburgh for a homing exercise with a Royal Navy destroyer, it was seen to be climbing into the teeth of a westerly gale when it was said by some that the port engine failed. It is thought the aircraft then stalled and the Blenheim crashed into the sea near Lady`s Holm, a skerry to the west of Sumburgh, the 3 crew members were killed.
Pilot: W/O J.H. Patterson, J/15840, RCAF, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Navigator: Sgt. R.G. Tinsley, 1258914, RAFVR, Hadley, Shropshire, United Kingdom
W/O, Gnr: T.F. McCarthy, 751520, RAFVR, West Hartlepool, Co. Durham, United Kingdom

Sources:

https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588