Accident Jabiru UL Calypso 3300 C-IMDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23145

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Jabiru UL Calypso 3300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IMDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bouchette (461302N/0755802W), près de Maniwaki CYMW, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Maniwaki airport (CYMW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Advanced ultralight Jabiru Calypso 3300 C-IMDS crashed shortly after taking off from the Maniwaki airport (CYMW). The pilot, the sole occupant, perished in the accident.

Sources:

2006Q1727