Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231456

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ176
MSN: EE-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Pipers Pool Road, south-west of Launceston, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Davidstow Moor, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ176: Took off for a patrol over Lorient, France. 28/06/1944
Coming home off a sortie and over Launceston the aircraft went into a spin at about 4500 feet and crashed headlong to earth. "Pilot called up to say that his gyro had gone u/s, and that he was out of control, a few seconds later it was all over." Beaufighter LZ176 crashed on the Pipers Pool Road, Cornwall.
Crew:
F/O (J/14117) Ernest James KEEFE DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/85990) Beecham Isaac Gordon STEED (Nav. ) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF