Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231457

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ175
MSN: EE-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lybster, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ175: Took off for proceeding to RAF Leuchars. 03/09/1943
They had no sooner left the drome than the pilot started to do some low flying and struck the top of a house knocking off the chimneys which broke the tail off the plane which crashed killing all three in the plane.
The aircraft crashed just outside of Lybster.
Crew:
P/O (J/18495) Svein JOSEPHSON (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (R/105558) Gordon Llewellyn SEWARD (nav.) RCAF - killed
Cpl (R/91111) Albert Edgar WOOLHOUSE (pass. /mech. 8404 SE) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF