Accident Cessna U206F C-FMGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23146

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Aviation Mauricie
Registration: C-FMGP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac du Pasteur (région de La Tuque), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lac du Pasteur
Destination airport:Taureau Reservoir
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aviation Mauricie Cessna U206F C-FMGP was taking off from Lac du Pasteur en route to the Taureau Reservoir. During the initial ascent, the right wing pointed toward the ground and the aircraft started diving. The aircraft crashed in the trees a few feet from the edge of the lake. A fire erupted and consumed the aircraft. The three occupants died in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A06Q0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2006Q1309