ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231460
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 12 June 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | Z6175 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sunderland, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft flew into the ground during target practice killing 3 of 4 on board.
Crew:
Sgt D.W. Campbell RCAF, killed
Sgt J.I. Mair RCAF, killed
AC1 W.F. Dunbar RAF, killed
Sgt Cooper RCAF injured
Sources:
https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588 https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf 