Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ444 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231463

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ444
MSN: EE-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wellhead Farm, near Postsoy, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ444/E: Tookoff for operation mission. 02/10/1944
Mid air collision with another squadron Beaufighter LZ189 during climb. Both aircraft crashed, there were no survivors. Two Beaufighter aircraft were forming up for an operational sortie when they were in a mid-air collision. Beauf LZ444 crashed near Wellhead Farm, near Postsoy, 3,5 miles west of RAF Banff, Banffshire,
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15704) George Albert LONG (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/26279) Frederick Martin STICKEL (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF