Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231465

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mouth of the Gironde. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ295: Took off at 06:55 hrs for attack enemy ships in the mouth of the Gironde. 13/08/1944
Aircraft was on a mission to attack enemy ships in the mouth of the Gironde, a major waterway in southwest France. LZ295 was shot down by flak in the Gironde Estuary.
Crew:
F/Sgt. (1320524) George Arthur CROW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt. (1602731) William Eric LEAKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2-ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF

Images: