Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231467

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LZ441
MSN: EE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay off La Rochelle. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ441/V: Took off for a daylight anti- shipping strike in the Bay of Biscay. 12/08/1943
Aircraft was shot down by flak while attacking German shipping on the coast. Aircraft crashed somewhere between Ile de Re and La Rochelle.
Crew:
W/O (R/83209) John William HEAVNER (pilot) RCAF - Killed
P/O (J/85766) Earle Edward BAKER (Nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.Michel Moracchini (France)
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1943 LZ190 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 North Sea off Norway. w/o
9 February 1945 NT922 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Forde Fjord. w/o