Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231483

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE354
MSN: EE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay near Noirmoutier island, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE354/F: Took off at 16:50 hrs for a shipping strike in the Bay of Biscay. 08/08/1944
Attacking 4 “M” class minesweepers type M40. The flight attacked off Noirmoutier island Beaufighter NE354 did not return to n shot down by flak and crashed into the sea. Both crew members were killed in the crash.
Crew:
F/O (J/24962) Robert Samuel FORESTELL (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/17247) Ian Crichton ROBBIE (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.Archives RAF. Michel Moracchini from Noirmoutier island
3.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 1945 NT890 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Forde Fjord. mis