Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231484

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE399
MSN: EQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 20 km west of Egerøya. near Egersund harbour, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE399/U: Took off at 15:55 hrs for Anti shipping Strike on Egersund harbour. 24/03/1945
Was lost over the North Sea whilst attacking enemy ships in the harbour at Egersund, Norway. Damaged from AA fire. Beaufighter NE399 made a forced landing at sea 20 km west of Egerøya. Norway. Witnesses said that they saw the two crew members get into their dinghy and waving at friendly aircraft as they flew over. It is not known what happened after. Missing.
Crew:
F/O (J/28525) Lorne Raymond ALJOE (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/95471) Clayton Earl ORSER (Nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF

Images:

Sometime in 1944 before the accident. Shows Pilot Lorne Aljoe and Navigator Clayton Orser