Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231487

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NE198
MSN: EE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Royan at the mouth of the Gironde River. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE198/P: Took off at 14:45 hrs for attack to Port Royan at the mouth of the Gironde River. 26/08/1944
Attack a 2000-ton merchantman in Royan Harbour. The attack was conducted from town-side with the aircraft experiencing heavy and light accurate flak, as well as flak from auxiliary vessels on one side of the harbour. Hits were seen on the merchant vessel, with it being left enveloped in smoke. Hanway failed to respond to voice communications after two minutes of the attacks aircraft failed to return to base.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/5986) James Albert HANWAY AFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (132.877) Michael Freeling PAYNE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1944 LZ314 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o