Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231493

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NV292
MSN: EE-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forde Fjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV292/O: Took off for an anti-shipping strike. 09/02/1945
Five Beaufighter 404 Sqdn were engaged in an anti-shipping strike at Fede Fjord, Norway when they were shot down by enemy fighter aircraft.
The crews were as follows and all these airmen were killed:
F/Os C. Smerneos and N.D. Cochrane in Beauf. NT890,
P/Os W.E. Blunderfield and W.J. Jackson in Beauf. NT922,
F/Os O.W. Knight and H.C. Lynch in Beauf. NV422,
P/Os C.G. Berges and P.R. Myrick in Beauf. NE761,
F/O H. Smook and P/O A.M. Duckworth in Beauf. RD136.
Pilot F/O Savard made a wheels-up landing on the ice with his aircraft on fire, likely after being hit by flak. The Beaufighter survived the crash but turned upside down and trapped the crew. Norwegian civilians ran out to the aircraft but had to retreat when they were fired at by German soldiers. Savard and Middleton were seen to be pulled from their aircraft by flak crews, but Middleton was so severely wounded that he did not survive. F/O Savard spent the rest of the war as a POW.
Crew:
F/O (J/24821) Joseph Roger SAVARD DFC (pilot) RCAF - survived but captured POW
P/O (187.929) Jeffrey MIDDLETON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF