Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231496

Date:Friday 9 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT922
MSN: EE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forde Fjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT922/V: Took off for anti-shipping strike. 09/02/1945
Five Beaufighter 404 Sqdn were engaged in an anti-shipping strike at Fede Fjord, Norway when they were shot down by enemy fighter aircraft.
The crews were as follows and all these airmen were killed:
F/Os C. Smerneos and N.D. Cochrane in Beauf. NT890,
F/Os O.W. Knight and H.C. Lynch in Beauf. NV422,
P/Os C.G. Berges and P.R. Myrick in Beauf. NE761,
F/O H. Smook and P/O A.M. Duckworth in Beauf. RD136.
P/Os W.E. Blunderfield and W.J. Jackson in Beauf. NT922,
Fw-190 attacked from above and the Beauf lost its tail, exploding on impact with the ocean.
Crew:
P/O (J/92936) William James JACKSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/92165) William Edward BLUNDERFIELD (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php?t=588
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 1943 LZ190 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 North Sea off Norway. w/o
12 August 1944 LZ441 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF 2 Bay of Biscay off La Rochelle. w/o