Accident Bristol Blenheim P4845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231498

Date:Friday 14 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P4845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:10 miles from RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Blenheim P4845: Pilot lost his way in fog and struck a heavy stone fence trying to land. The Blenheim crashed five miles north of Dyce, went through a heavy stone fence 14/11/1941
Pilot he suffered a broken jaw and right femur. He died at 04:05 hrs the next day as the result of shock.
Crew:
P/O (J/4754) John George DUNLOP (pilot) RCAF - injured /died 15/11/1941.

Sources:

1.https://wartimes.ca/forums/viewtopic.php
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF