Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JP119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231501

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:03:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JP119
MSN: VR-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zühlen, Rheinsberg, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

Probably, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

A air accident report concludes that it is likely that JP119 collided with a lancaster bomber JA718 which was found on the same night in the same location. JA718 flew from RAF Oakington. Two of that crew thankfully survived, including the pilot who were taken POW.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JP119
Google Maps