Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231502

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:03:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK746
MSN: AL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:trees near Teltow, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:11 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Semrau of the Stab III./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK746
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 LW137 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 4 15 km. N of Breda, Noord Brabant w/o