Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231503

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK963
MSN: SE-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Webelsfelde, Mühlen Eichsen, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for an operation to Berlin.

Homeward-bound, this aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Bruno Heilig of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands. The aircraft crashed 500 metres southwest of the outskirts of Webelsfelde.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK963
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 MZ537 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 0 Puiflijk, Gelderland w/o