Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ALGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231517

Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Frederick Desden Zoolnay de Zoolna
Registration: G-ALGX
MSN: 83147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liebenscheid, Westerwaldkreis (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liebenscheid,Westerwaldkreis (Rhl.-Pfalz), West Germany.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83147 (Gipsy Major #82926); Taken on charge as T5380 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 11.5.40. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 31.3.41. To 4 RFS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 26.6.47. To 3 FTS RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 28.8.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 13.11.48.

Struck off charge when sold 4.2.49 to G.P. Reece. First civil registered (C of R 12532/1) on 1.3.49 as G-ALGX to Gruffydd Pennant Reece, Godmanchester, Huntingdonshire (aircraft based at Teversham, Cambridge). C of A 10445 issued 22.4.49 Registration G-ALGX cancelled 20.6.49 upon sale.

Sold on and Re-registered (C of R R.1917/2) on 24.6.49 to Hubert Broughton Showell, Fleggburgh, Norfolk. Registration cancelled upon sale 24.11.52.

Re-registered for the third time (C of R R.1917/3) on 4.12.52 to W.S.Shackleton Ltd., London W.1. Presumably re-registered only briefly for overhaul and sale, as registration cancelled upon sale 10.10.53.

Re-registered for the fourth and final time (C of R R1917/4) on 10.11.53 to Frederick Desden Zoolnay de Zoolna, London SW.15. Aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13.3.54 when crashed on take off from Liebenscheid,Westerwaldkreis (Rhl.-Pfalz), West Germany. The reported crash location of Liebenscheid is an Ortsgemeinde - a community belonging to a Verbandsgemeinde - in the Westerwaldkreis in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany at approximate co ordinates: 50°41′50″N 8°5′54″E. The community lies in the Westerwald between Siegen and Limburg on the boundaries with North Rhine-Westphalia and Hesse. Liebenscheid belongs to the Verbandsgemeinde of Rennerod, a kind of collective municipality.

Registration G-ALGX cancelled 10.5.55 as "permanently withdrawn from use - accident"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/159: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576947 (German Investigation)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/160: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576948 (UK Investigation)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALGX.pdf
4. https://www.airphotographicinternational.com/products/g-algx-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-mothcambridge-1950
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p831.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liebenscheid