Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231535

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740070
MSN: G9+KL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weser river north of Blexen, Nordenham, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:32 hrs for a Zahme Sau operation. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft was in the process of awaiting further instructions by the Nachtjagd controllers when it was attacked at a height of 6000 metres by 141 Squadron 'Serrate' Mosquito HJ712. The left wing, engulfed in flames, disintegrated and the Messerschmitt plunged into the river.

Crew:
(FF) Oberfeldwebel Werner Hellenbrucks / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Hermann Vollert / safely bailed out by parachute

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG1_I_072); Balss, PV, s.209; Balss, MV, s.298
Google Maps