Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231536

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:22:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301431
MSN: 5K+IS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brock, Ostbevern, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Münster-Handorf on return from a 'Beleuchter' sortie over Berlin when it crashed, under unknown circumstances. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

(FF) Unteroffizier Max Arzet / killed
(B) Obergefreiter Alfred Hirz / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Herbert Zimmermann / killed
(Bs) Gefreiter Siegfried Lindemann / killed

Sources:

Namentliche Verlustmeldung (M.S.) via RT
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
WASt Gräberkartei