Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231537

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740135
MSN: G9+DR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epe, Bramsche, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, but by the time of the crash the bombardment of Berlin was over so possibly, the Messerschmitt was on approach to Achmer or Hesepe airfield.

(FF) Oberleutnant Werner Speidel / killed
(Bf) Feldwebel Herbert Kremer / killed
(Bs) Feldwebel Adolf Fleschner / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_057); Balss, PV, s.210
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1943 5308 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 5 km northeast of Renslage, Menslage, Niedersachsen w/o
25 December 1944 730375 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 near Roermond, Limburg w/o