Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 720118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231538

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720118
MSN: R4+TN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ibbenbüren, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At a height of 4000 metres, the aircraft engaged a B-17 Fortress bomber at 13:00 hrs but was hit by return fire. The pilot, Unteroffizier Wilhelm Villforth, performed a belly-landing due to the damage sustained five minutes later. He and his radio operator were both uninjured.

Feindflug - operational sortie. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps