Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231539

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: R4+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gildehaus, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was chased by about five P-47 Thunderbolts and both engines were shot out in the hail of .50 bullets. Unteroffizier Günther Schmidt, however, managed to perform a belly-landing, the three crew members escaping injury. The damage was assessed at 70%.

The Junkers had taken off at 12:19 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps