Accident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 751003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231540

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:12:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 751003
MSN: R4+BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lünne, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat, when the formation of 8./NJG 2 Ju 88 night fighters was intercepted by a group of P-47 Thunderbolt fighter aircraft.

(FF) Unteroffizier Konrad Ricken / killed
(Bf) Obergefreiter Erwin Knapp / killed
(Bs) Obergefreiter Norbert Plotz / killed

The Junkers had taken off at 12:19 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
WASt-Gräberkartei