Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231541

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:12:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:9./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750683
MSN: R4+OT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat, when the formation of 9./NJG 2 Ju 88 night fighters was intercepted by a group of P-47 Thunderbolt fighter aircraft.
Unteroffizier Alfred Schotte and his two crew members managed to bail out with injuries.

Feindflug - operational sortie. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps