Accident Junkers Ju 88 R-2 751017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231542

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:13:05 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 R-2
Owner/operator:9./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 751017
MSN: R4+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Bentheim, GB, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat, when the formation of 9./NJG 2 Ju 88 night fighters was intercepted by a group of P-47 Thunderbolt fighter aircraft.

(FF) Oberfeldwebel Alfred Schwarzer / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Armschat / bailed out, wounded
(Bs) Obergefreiter Walter Glöckner / killed

Feindflug - operational sortie. In the afternoon, the USAAF raided aviation industry and industrial areas at Braunschweig, whilst industrial areas at Hannover were struck as a Target of Opportunity.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 360181 Stab III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub