Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231562

Date:Sunday 7 March 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Autair Ltd
Registration: G-ANEK
MSN: 82303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanau-Langendiebach, 3.2 miles NNE of Hanau, Hesse -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanau Army Airfield, Hanau-Langendiebach, 3.2 miles NNE of Hesse, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82303 (Gipsy Major #82027); Taken on charge as N9186 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 6.9.39. To 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 29.5.40; to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40. [Reported as coded "8" with 25 EFTS]. Crashed at Hindlip Hall, Worcestershire on approach to landing at RAF Perdiswell 20.10.41; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 26.10.41. Shown as Struck off Charge 4.12.41 and to 38 MU Llandow 7.12.41 for disposal. [Struck of charge may thus be in error]. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 11.3.43. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 30.1.46. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey. Lincolnshire 25.7.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford 10.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 7.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANEK (C of R R4155) 1.10.53 to Darlington & District Aero Club Ltd, Croft Aerodrome, North Yorkshire. Overhauled at Thruxton and C of A issued 7.11.53. Registration G-ANEK cancelled/lapsed and re-registered 17.2.54 to Autair Ltd, London W1 and loaned to Rhein-Main Flying Club, Dusseldorf.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.3.54 when crashed at Hanau-Langendiebach, Germany, Registration G-ANEK cancelled 19.7.54 as "destroyed". The reported crash location of Hanau Army Airfield was military airfield located in Langendiebach, part of the municipality of Erlensee, some 5.2 km (3.2 mi) north-northeast of Hanau in Hesse, Germany, at approximate coordinates 50°10′ 3″N, 8°57′ 41″E.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/157: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576945 (German Investigation)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 220/158: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576946 (UK Investigation)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEK.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hanau_Army_Airfield
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf