Accident Dassault Mirage III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231576

Date:Sunday 11 September 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mianwali, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rafiqui Air Base
Destination airport:Rafiqui Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather in the Daud Khel and Pai Khel area during routine flight. Pilot W/C Rizwanullah was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170724065016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/Mirage_III_V.htm
AFM NOV 2005, p75