Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231581

Date:Thursday 1 May 1941
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5823
MSN: GB-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Buck's Farm Cookley 2 miles SW of Halesworth Suffolk England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5823/G: Took off at 12:15 hrs for a Bombing mission over Rotterdam. 01/05/1941
The aircraft despite the absence of cloud cover, attacked the oil storage tanks to the west of Rotterdam. In the face of intense anti-aircraft fire the bombs were released over the objective from a low level. During this attack, P/O Hogan was severely wounded by a shell which burst on the front of the aircraft. F/Lt Goode had altered course for home when he was attacked in turn by each of five pursuing enemy aircraft. P/O Hogan, who had retained consciousness, rendered valuable assistance by giving clear instructions to his pilot who was thus able to adopt skilful evading tactics. Sgt Rowland was wounded in the trigger finger and his starboard gun put out of action. Nevertheless, he continued firing with the remaining gun, working the turret by hand as the mechanical control was damaged. The attackers eventually broke away and F/Lt Goode, although wounded in the hand, flew his damaged aircraft back to this country, where he made a successful forced landing.
The aircraft was badly shot about by Bf109s and later a propellor fell off causing the plane to make an emergency landing at 14:20 hrs in a field at Buck's Farm Cookley 2 miles SW of Halesworth Suffolk.
Crew:
F/Lt (81675) George Edward GOODE DFC (pilot) RAFVR: injured
P/O (45523) James Frederick HOGAN DFC (Obs.) RAF: injured
Sgt (755633) Geoffrey Serpell ROWLAND DFM (WOp/AG) RAF: injured

Sources:

1.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
2.London Gazette No. 35171, Dated 1941-05-23
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.AIR81/6215
6.CWGC