Incident Dassault Mirage III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231585

Date:Thursday 25 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:170 mi (105km) E of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight due to a technical fault in the remote Badin village, after the pilot had ejected safely.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170724065016/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/PAKISTAN/Mirage_III_V.htm
AFM OCT 2005, p77