Incident Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1 VM632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231593

Date:Friday 18 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1
Owner/operator:642 GS ATC RAF
Registration: VM632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Rufforth, near York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, near York, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.7 Kirby Cadet TX.1 VN632, 642 Gliding School, Air Training Cadets, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 August 1950 when stalled on takeoff and crashed at RAF Rufforth, near York, North Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/30: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424151
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2505: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578351
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Rufforth#Post_war
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM