Accident Beechcraft B19 N9343S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231605

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1991
Time:12:18
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Air Ben Aviation
Registration: N9343S
MSN: MB-777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFTW
Destination airport:KADS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Convair CV-600 (N94258) was on a training flight out of Fort Worth, Texas, USA. The pilot was using a hood; the CFI was providing simulated ATC vectors for an ILS approach. A controller under supervised training advised the pilots to maintain VFR and that separation would not be provided.
The pilot of a Beech B19 (N9343S) contacted the tower for permission to transit the area. He was cleared through the area at or below 2400 ft msl. The aircraft collided at 2000 ft msl. The Beech was on a heading of 060 deg and the Convair was in a right turn to intercept the ILS final approach course. The Beech pilot saw the Convair just before impact and tried to avoid a collision; the Convair pilots did not see the Beech. After impact, the Convair landed with a damaged horizontal stabilizer. The Beech pilot was forced to land on rough terrain. ATC had not notified either crew of the other aircrafts position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Probable Cause:
Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots-in-command of both aircraft, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the other aircraft. A factor related to the accident was: failure of the developmental controller or the supervisor to provide adequate control tower service.