Accident Nieuport 11 C-IMEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23162

Date:Friday 27 August 2004
Time:23:26 UTC
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IMEG
MSN: 1174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nanaimo, NC, BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IMEG, a privately registered Nieuport 11, was doing a hi-speed taxi test on runway 34 at Nanaimo when the aircraft became airborne and crashed just east of runway 34 at mid field. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

2004P1667