Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft F33 N9469Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231622

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9469Q
MSN: CE-369
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4033 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinesville, GA (LHW)
Destination airport:Reidsville, GA (RVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear slightly left of centerline. As soon as he lowered the nose landing gear (NLG), he felt the airplane lurch left and then right. The pilot attempted to arrest the movement with rudder inputs, followed by differential braking, but the airplane continued to veer right uncontrollably. He then intentionally increased braking until both wheels started skidding. The airplane skidded sideways and then exited the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign before coming to rest upright.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Continuity of the NLG steering system was confirmed. Given the evidence, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain directional control after landing, which resulted in the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location