Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231652

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LV821
MSN: ZL-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a nightfighter and crashed into the North Sea. The body of F/S Dickinson was washed ashore at Sylt and buried at Westerland, now at Kiel War Cemetery. Other members of the crew are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Peter Hume Cronyn DFC RCAF C/24436 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Stanley Corran RAFVR 183071 [Killed] (NCO:1594299 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 September, 1944)
Navigator : Flying Officer John Frank Gordon Murray RCAF J/12285 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer John Bilbe RCAF J/28683 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Robert James Burns RCAF J/35361 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Alfred John Dickinson RCAF J/89013 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Harvey Gordon Davey RCAF J/187894 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Aug44/Aug12~1344.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=lv821