Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ355,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231659

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:22:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ355
MSN: ZL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knaplund -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On gardening mission, shot down by German nightfighter of 1./NJG3

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader W B Brittain RCAF J/28286 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant P De Metz RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer C J Driscoll RCAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer H McKay RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer R V Dallin RCAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Everett Morrison Ford RCAF J/89704 [Killed] He is burried at Hoven Kirkegard, Denmark.
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Frederick Peak RCAF J/89673 [Killed] He is burried at Hoven Kirkegard, Denmark.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mz355
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Feb45/Feb14~1545.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945011.shtml
Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1943 LK637 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 2 Waddenzee 8 km N of Harlingen, Friesland sub
28 May 1944 LW365 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 Lovenjoel, Bierbeek, Flemish Brabant w/o