Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231682

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:KrasAvia
Registration: RA-22720
MSN: 8AMT00643177660U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baykit Airport (UNIB) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baykit Airport (BKT/UNIB)
Destination airport:Oil Field K219
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8AMT helicopter of KrasAvia, operating flight SSJ9663, crashed on takeoff from Baykit Airport (UNIB, Russia. There were 21 passengers and three crew members on board. Three were injured. The helicopter carried workers to oil fields in the area.

The Mi-8AMT helicopter accident RA-22720 was caused by loss of spatial orientation by the crew in the process of acceleration on take-off in a heavy snow storm, resulting in disproportionate forward deflection of the cyclic, increase of pitch angle to a dive, transition of the helicopter to descent and collision with terrain.
Most probably, the following factors contributed to the accident:
- Non-compliance of marking of the taxiway and runway interface areas with the Day Plan marking of artificial surfaces at Baykit airport;
- haste on the part of the crew to complete the flight task before nightfall;
- unreasonable choice by the crew of the type of take-off (helicopter-like with the use of ground effect);
- moving the helicopter from the parking place using the approach method to the runway (in the absence of an analysis of risks and ways to mitigate them when flying from parking place No. 5 in Baykit) in conditions of a moderate snow storm, which made it significantly difficult to determine the position of the helicopter relative to visual landmarks, which, in turn, led to the helicopter going beyond the runway working surface and performing takeoff over an area with a loose snow cover more than 0.5 m deep in conditions of a strong snow storm;
- insufficient crew cooperation and non-compliance with the provisions of the flight manual and instructions on crew interaction and technology for switching to instrument flight when caught in conditions of a heavy snow storm.
Maintenance of Baykit during the winter period (including insufficient cleaning of the runway and the presence of snow).
The maintenance of the Baykit settlement during the winter period (including insufficient runway cleaning and the presence of a snow bank at a distance of about 15 m from the lateral boundary of the runway). The runway's side boundary, behind which there was a weakly consolidated snow cover) was not in compliance with the provisions of the available documents. was not in conformity with the provisions of the available documents. At the same time, the circumstances of the emergency flight (taking off at a distance of about 26 m from the runway's lateral boundary) do not allow the Board of Inquiry to unambiguously assess the impact of this factor on the outcome of the flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8amt-ra-22720-25-12-2019/
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201912251077812165-russian-mi-15-helicopter-with-29-people-on-board-crash-lands-in-krasnoyarsk-region/
https://24.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/novosti/4041187

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, General Directorate for the Krasnoyarsk Territory

Media: