Incident Cessna 150H N22594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231693

Date:Wednesday 25 December 2019
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Airborne Aviation LLC
Registration: N22594
MSN: 15068388
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Grande Prairie Airport (YQU/CYQU), Grande Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grande Prairie Airport, AB (YQU/CYQU)
Destination airport:Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ/CYXJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 150H had departed Grande Prairie (CYQU), AB to Fort Nelson (CYYE), BC. Shortly after take-off from CYQU, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-200) experienced a reduction in power. A precautionary landing was conducted to an open field approximately 7 nm to the NW of CYQU. There were no injuries to the occupants or damage to the aircraft. The aircraft later took off for CYYE with no further issues.

Sources:

https://www.mygrandeprairienow.com/65334/two-people-safe-after-plane-crash-northwest-of-airport/
https://www.cbc.ca/amp/1.5408934
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22594/history/20191226/2124Z/CYQU/CYQU
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N22594
TSB

Location