Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231719

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ527
MSN: G5/361699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ527, 66 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 17/4/51 when crashed at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. The Meteor made a fast low-level run over the airfield at Linton-on-Ouse. However while doing so, the aircraft broke up in flight, scattering pieces of wreckage over the airfield, and killing the pilot. One source (see link #1) attributes the in-flight break-up to the undercarriage partially extending in flight, causing aerodynamic instability and a loss of control.

Crew of Meteor VZ527:
Flight Sergeant Boaden Danny Schnitzler, RAF - killed on active service 17/4/51

This fatality was the third fatal flying accident involving a Meteor F.Mk.8 of 66 Squadron in the space of one week, following the fatal crashes of Meteors WZ518 and WA791 on 12/4/51.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.113 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 129
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT220/10: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424131
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2521: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578367
5. 66 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2627/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424987
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ